INDEX NO. 153384/2014
[…] Next, Plaintiffs contend that they are entitled to partial summary judgment on Sapir's individual liability for damages, as their employer, under the NYLL. Defendants contend that there is an issue of fact over whether Sapir, individually, had the requisite operational control over Fat Cat and whether he had sufficient control over Plaintiffs' employment. Defendants point to Berg's "total control" over the payroll system with sole authority to issue paychecks or to implement changes (Dkt. 468 at 128 [Sapir AM Dep. 127:3-13]; Dkt. 469 at 45 [Sapir PM Dep. 44:19-25]).
Labor Law § 190 defines "Employer" to include "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." Whether an entity or individual is an "employer" within the meaning of the NYLL, turns on the "economic reality" test: "whether the alleged employer (1) had the power to hire and fire the employees, (2) supervised and controlled employee work schedules or conditions of employment, (3) determined