INDEX NO. 153384/2014
[…] There is no triable issue of fact that Defendants, or anyone on their behalf, ever actually tracked the tips received in the tip jars and on credit-card slips (see Dkt. 405 at 2-11 [daily tracking sheets]; Dkt. 315 at 184-185 [Gee Dep. 183:22-184:3]; Dkt. 469 at 24-25 [Sapir PM Dep. 23:11-24:11]). While money is fungible, Defendants bear the burden of demonstrating that tips collected from customers were paid to their employees and not retained (see NYLL § 196-a [where employer fails "to keep adequate records . . . the employer in violation shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements"]; Doo Nam Yang v ACBL Corp., 427 F Supp 2d 327, 337 [SDNY 2005] [employer who has not satisfied recordkeeping requirements must show employee was "properly paid" for hours worked]; see also Canelas v World Pizza Inc., 2017 WL 1233998, at *9 [SDNY Mar. 31, 2017]).