INDEX NO. 153384/2014
[…] Legal Standards
Article 6 of the New York Labor Law, § 196-d, provides:
No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept , directly or indirectly , any part of the gratuities , received by an employee , or retain any part of a gratuity ... for an employee. ... Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the allowances from the minimum wage for gratuities in the amount determined in accordance with the provisions of article nineteen of this chapter ... nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee."The drafters of Labor Law § 196-d sought to end the 'unfair and deceptive practice' of an employer retaining money paid by a patron 'under the impression that he is giving it to the employee, not to the employer'" (Samiento v World Yacht Inc., 10 NY3d 70, 79 [2008], quoting Mem. of Indus.