Toppin v. Williams (In re Toppin)
[…] The Sheriff's Office asserts that an act is ministerial where the law compels it and argues that its post-petition acts to enforce the CCP Court's writ of possession was mandated by Pennsylvania statutory law and a number of provisions of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure using the term "shall" to dictate what action is required at particular stages of the ejectment and possession process.

The Sheriff's Office points to 42 Pa. C. S. A. §2921, titled "Powers and duties of the sheriff," providing that "The sheriff, either personally or by deputy, shall serve process and execute orders directed to him pursuant to law." While the Sheriff's Office appears to advance the view that this as an unqualified directive to serve process and execute orders directed to it, the very language of the statute itself belies this position. It requires that the Sheriff's Office do so "pursuant to law."