Top v. Glicklich
[…] This court declines at this time defendants' invitation, in effect, to remove this action to Surrogate's Court. That matter is more appropriately left for this court's resolution of motion sequence 001 once Renee Glicklich's representative capacity has been satisfactorily addressed. But defendant is correct that the issue of capacity raises tricky questions of authority and personal jurisdiction.

Plaintiff asserts that under CPLR 1003 this court may sua sponte substitute in Renee Glicklich in her capacity as executor. This court is not so certain.

The current form of CPLR 1003 stems from a 1996 amendment. Prior to that amendment, the rule provided that "[p]arties may be added or dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just." The 1996 amendment struck "may be added" from this sentence of the rule.