TOP RANK, INC. v. ORTIZ
[…] Barnes, 13 F. Supp.2d at 547-48 (citing Int'l Cablevision, Inc. v. Sykes, 75 F.3d 123, 133 (2d Cir. 1996)); Lokshin, 980 F. Supp. at 112 ("In contrast to section 553, which by its statutory language applies only to transmissions via cable systems, section 605(a) applies to 'the interception of cable-borne, as well as over-the-air, pay television' where cable-borne transmissions originate as satellite transmissions. Thus, when pay television programming is transmitted over both cable and satellite mediums, both statutes apply. . . ." (quoting Sykes, 75 F.3d at 130)).

47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall intercept or receive . . . any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.

47 U.S.C. § 605(a) provides, inter alia, that:

No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the . . . contents . . . of such intercepted communication to any person.