Top Condo. v. S. Orange
[…] VIII, § 1, P 2). It is unlikely that the legislature in enacting N.J.S.A. 46:8B-19 intended that a municipality like South Orange be denied its fair share of taxes on property located within its boundaries. "Judicial interpretation of statutory tax exemptions is governed by principles of general statutory construction." Id. "The 'Legislature's intent is the paramount goal . . . and, generally, the best indicator of that intent is the statutory language." Id. (quoting DiProspero v Penn, 183 N.J. 477 492, (2005).

Technically, N.J.S.A. 46:8B-19 does not provide an exemption from taxation for common elements like the subject property; instead there is a requirement that all assessments be "separately assessed and collected on each unit as a single parcel, and not on the condominium property as a whole". I have found no case dealing with the situation where the property located within one taxing district is a parcel containing only common elements servicing condominium units located in another taxing district.