No. CIV 12-1100 JB/LAM
[…] See Notice of Removal; Defendant's Response to Plaintiff Deborah L. Toomey's Motion to Remand and to 64 Plaintiffs' Joinder in Motion to Remand, filed Nov. 20, 2012 (Doc. 40)("MTR Response"). The contention, therefore, is deemed waived. See United States v. Garfinkle, 261 F.3d 1030, 1031 (10th Cir. 2001)("In this circuit, theories raised for the first time in objections to the magistrate judge's report are deemed waived."). Nevertheless, the Court finds that this objection lacks a sound basis in the law or in the facts of this case. Section 869-3 states that, if the Secretary of the Department of the Interior authorizes a transfer or change of use of a patent issued under this statute, "all reverter provisions and other limitations on transfer or use" of the patented lands "shall cease to be in effect twenty-five years after the Secretary authorizes the transfer or use for a changed or additional purpose." 43 U.S.C. § 869-3. Even if T or C is conceding that it is not using the land for recreational purposes, which it appears to do on page 3 of its objections ("That is a mere fact of observation and experience, not requiring the wisdom of the Court for its determination."), that concession does not