Toomer v. Nelson
[…] Alexander v. Carrick, 31 F. App'x. 176, 179 (6th Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (citations omitted). To the extent there has been any imposition on Toomer's religious expression, the undersigned concludes Summit's interference with Toomer's religious beliefs and practices were reasonably related to a legitimate penological interest of security, staffing concerns, and a food services budget that must cater to a sizeable jail population. Turner, 482 U.S. at 89; Irsan, 2018 WL 1967106, at *6.

ii. RLUIPA Claim

The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a), provides in pertinent part as follows:

No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person-
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a); See Brown v. Collier, 929 F.3d 218, 228-29 (5th Cir. 2019).

Toomer states that he seeks a claim under RLUIPA. Doc. [19]. RLUIPA prevents the government from imposing a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).