Tony v. Evanston Ins. Co.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 626.9373(1) (2022). A second now-repealed Florida statute containing the same provision for fees or compensation applied to non-surplus line insurers. Id. § 627.428(1) (2022); see also id. § 626.913(4) (stating that “the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance”). Section 626.9373 applies to surplus line insurers whereas section 627.428 applies generically to insurers, but the two statutes are nearly identical, and courts apply them in the same way. Capitol Specialty Ins. Corp. v. Ortiz, No. 17-23329-Civ, 2019 WL 383868, at *3 (S.D. Fla.