Toney v. Sassaman
[…] (Doc. 1, Ex. 7, Response).

By Response dated April 2, 2010, Plaintiff's Central Office Administrative Remedy Appeal No. 558161-A1, was denied, finding no evidence to support Plaintiff's allegations staff tampered with his food. (Doc. 13-1 at 30, Response).

In a Memorandum dated September 7, 2010, Plaintiff's administrative tort claim was denied based on the following:

Your Administrative Claim No. TRT-NER-2010-03137 properly received by this agency on March 4, 2010, has been accepted and considered for administrative settlement under 31 U.S.C. § 3723 which provides for the payment of claims which are "caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the U.S. Government acting within the scope of employment." You seek compensatory damages in the amount of $1,000.00 for an alleged personal property loss. Specifically, you claim staff at USP-Lewisburg threw away your property on August 28, 2009.
After careful review of this claim, I have decided not to offer a settlement.