Tomlinson v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] (§ 21168.5.) " 'Judicial review of these two types of error differs significantly: [w]hile we determine de novo whether the agency has employed the correct procedures, "scrupulously enforc[ing] all legislatively mandated CEQA requirements" [citation], we accord greater deference to the agency's substantive factual conclusions.' [Citation.]" (Save Tara v. City of West Hollywood (2008) 45 Cal.4th 116, 131.)

Both Developer and the Tomlinsons incorrectly contend that section 21168 provides the standard of review here, but that section applies in actions to set aside a public agency's decision "made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency . . . ." The County was not required to hold a hearing in connection with its exemption determination or the Tomlinsons' appeal. (See Azusa Land Reclamation Co. v. Main San Gabriel Basin Watermaster (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 1165, 1210 (Azusa); Ala. County Gen. Ord. No. 16.08.100, subd.