Tomkinson v. Turner
[…] Id.

Also, in Beddingfield v. LaBarbera, 714 N.Y.S.2d 312, 313 (N.Y.App.Div. 2000), the driver "intentionally drove onto the sidewalk where the plaintiffs stood." The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, determined that under the New York statute an owner of a vehicle was vicariously liable "only for the negligence of a permissive operator or user of the vehicle." Beddingfield, 714 N.Y.S.2d at 313. The court concluded the owner of the vehicle could not be vicariously liable for an intentional act. Id.

Section 321.493 (1)(a) provides for the liability of the owner of a motor vehicle "in all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 321.493 creates a statutory cause of action, and it should be strictly construed.