Tomkinson v. Turner
[…] [EDITORS' NOTE: THE PUBLICATION STATUS OF THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED. THE PRECEDENTIAL VALUE OF CASES WHICH ARE NOT YET PUBLISHED IS GOVERNED BY IOWA CT. R. 6.14 (5).]


I. Background Facts Proceedings

On November 18, 2005, Bradley Tomkinson was a pedestrian when he was struck by a vehicle driven by Kyle Turner. The vehicle was owned by Kyle's mother, Sharon Turner. Tomkinson filed suit against Kyle and Sharon, claiming Kyle's negligent action caused him injury. Tomkinson's claims against Sharon were based on the vicarious liability provisions of Iowa Code section 321.493 (1)(a) (2005), which provides, "in all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage."

Sharon filed a motion for summary judgment which pointed out that Kyle had pled guilty to willful injury causing bodily injury, in violation of section 708.4(2). She claimed that because Kyle had admitted his actions were willful, his conduct was intentional, and therefore not negligent.