Tomkinson v. Turner
[…] We determine Sharon properly raised in a post-trial motion her claim that the judgment was inconsistent with the intent of the jury. Although the motion may have improperly made reference to rule 1.904(2), we determine the motion extended the time for filing an appeal. We determine Sharon's appeal was not untimely.

We make no findings as to whether the motion should have been designated a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict or motion for new trial.

IV. Merits

Sharon contends the district court erred by finding the vicarious liability provisions of section 321.493 (1)(a) applied when the driver of a motor vehicle committed an intentional tort. She asserts the statute applies only when the driver was negligent, and points to the statutory language, "in all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver. . . ." See Iowa Code § 321.493 (1)(a) (emphasis added).

This presents an issue of statutory interpretation. Because section 321.493 creates a statutory cause of action, it should be strictly construed. Van Zwol v. Branon, 440 N.W.2d 589, 591 (Iowa 1989).