Tomasso Brothers, Inc. v. Blumenthal
[…] Finally, the petitioners allege that the subpoenas should be quashed because the Attorney General seeks to use any information uncovered from the investigation for an unauthorized purpose. Specifically, the petitioners allege that the Attorney General intends to use any information he obtains to commence civil litigation against the petitioners. The petitioners maintain that the whistleblower statute does not authorize the Attorney General to pursue civil litigation, and to do so would exceed the Attorney General's express statutory authority.

Section 4-61dd(a) provides in relevant part that "[u]pon the conclusion of his investigation, the Attorney General shall where necessary, report his findings to the Governor, or in matters involving criminal activity, to the Chief State's Attorney." The petitioners allege that this language grants the Attorney General the power to take only one of two actions upon the completion of an investigation: report his findings to the governor, or to the Chief State's Attorney.