Tolson v. Chorman
[…] 1) On May 19, 2003, the Tolsons filed a Complaint against Dennis Chorman ("Chorman") for injuries resulting from an automobile accident. Arbitration was held in this case on October 23, 2003. The Arbitrator awarded a total of $15,000.00 to the Plaintiffs ($14,000.00 to Gregory Tolson and $1,000 to Carol Ann). Subsequently, Defendant Chorman demanded a trial de novo, which was held on April 4, 2005. That same day, the jury returned a verdict in favor of the Plaintiff, Gregory Tolson, in the amount of $50,000.00. Pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2301(d), the Court also awarded $12,000.00 in interest to the Plaintiffs.

6 Del. C. § 2301(d) provides:

In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.

2) On April 14, 2005, the Plaintiffs timely filed this Motion to Recover Costs. They seek to recover the following: