Tolliver v. Mittman
[…] {¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 2305.11(A), an action for legal malpractice must be filed within one year after the cause of action accrued. The alleged malpractice here took place at some time between 2000 and 2003 as that was the time frame of appellant's bankruptcy proceedings. Though his original action for legal malpractice was filed on December 1, 2003, appellant voluntarily dismissed the action on January 11, 2006. Thus, the statute of limitations had expired at the time appellant dismissed his complaint. Thus, his November 6, 2007 filing could be timely only by application of R.C. 2305.19, Ohio's savings statute, which provides that an action that "fails otherwise than upon the merits" may be re-filed by a plaintiff "within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits." Appellant's dismissal of his original complaint pursuant to Civ. R. 41(A)(1) constituted a failure "otherwise on the merits" within the meaning of R.C. 2305.19. Estate of Millhon v. Millhon Clinic, Inc., 10th Dist. No. 07AP-413, 2007-Ohio-7153, ¶ 18, citing Frysinger v.