Tolliver v. City of Chi.
[…] Id. at 486-87 (emphasis in original). Therefore, the question for present purposes is whether a recovery for Tolliver on his excessive force claim would imply that his conviction for aggravated battery to a peace officer is invalid.

Under 720 ILCS 5/12-3, "[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." Tolliver pleaded guilty to aggravated battery of a peace officer under 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(4), which further provides that "[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be . . . [a] peace officer . . . performing his or her official duties."