September, 1911.
[…] And when the work was performed by the said Lyman under said contract with the defendant the defendant paid to the plaintiff the sum of $500, and refused to pay the balance due under said order, to wit, $700, when demanded. When said action came on for trial, and before any evidence was introduced, the complaint was dismissed on motion of the defendant, on the ground that the assignment or order to the plaintiff was not filed in accordance with the provisions of section 15 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33), which section of the Lien Law reads as follows: "No assignment of a contract for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor, nor an order drawn by a contractor or subcontractor upon the owner of such real property for the paying of such money shall be valid, until the contract or a statement containing the substance thereof and such assignment or a copy of each or a copy of such order, be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the real property improved or to be improved is situated, and in case of a contract with a municipal corporation, also with the comptroller or chief fiscal officer thereof, and such contract, assignment or order shall have effect and be enforcible from the time of such filing. Such clerk shall enter the facts relating to such assignment or order in the `lien docket' or in another book provided by him for such purpose." (The italics are mine.)