Tolias v. Cash
[…] She valued the property at $160, 200 and established its annual tax at $2, 880.40. Plaintiffs' appeal of that assessment was denied on October 26, 2009.

They appealed that denial to the Board of Assessment Review. At a December 1, 2009 hearing, the Defendant indicated that the Spring Grove Plot was a buildable lot, as an ISDS permit had already been issued and a building permit had not thereafter been requested or denied. On December 16, 2009, the Defendant formally denied Plaintiffs' appeal. They seek review of that denial in this Court.

Statutory Review

R.I.G.L. § 44-5-26 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town" may appeal the assessment to the tax assessor, the local tax board of review, and ultimately to the Superior Court. See Narragansett Elec. Co. v. Minardi, 21 A.3d 274, 278 (R.I. 2011).