Toledo Mack Sales Service, Inc. v. Mack Trucks
[…] See Complaint at ¶¶ 44-47. Although TMSS claims that Mack "misled" it into surrendering its parts inventory, this argument is predicated entirely on the notion that Mack had a contractual obligation to pay cash for the parts, a claim that this Court has already rejected. Therefore, this Court finds that Mack's actions in repurchasing the parts inventory were taken in good faith, and that its actions were commercially justifiable in light of the large debt TMSS owed to it and the uncertain prospect of Mack ever being able to otherwise recoup the amount of said judgment.

2. § 4517.59(J)

Ohio Rev. Code § 4517.59(J) provides that: "Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement, franchise, or waiver, no franchisor shall: . . . [f]ail to pay a franchisee within thirty days after approval by the franchisor of any claim by a franchisee for labor and parts made under 4517.52 and 4517.53 of the Revised Code."