NO. 14-18-00001-CV
[…] • Broome disclosed the contents of Robbins's intercepted electronic communications to Taylor, who used and disclosed these contents to the trial court in the Modification Proceeding and in the pleadings in the Modification Proceeding.
• Taylor or Broome provided the iPad to Pathway for examination.
• Broome obtained a court order "through his attorneys' use of illegally intercepted communications on [the iPad]."
Additionally, in Plaintiffs' First Amended Original Petition, the Robbins Parties further pled the following:
Cause of Action
22. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Sec. 18.20(16) states, "A person whose wire, oral or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this article or in violation of Chapter 16, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or solicits another person to intercept, disclose or use the communication and is entitled to recover actual damages not less than liquidated damages of $100 per day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher, punitive damages and attorney's fees and litigation costs.
23. Defendants intercepted, disclosed or used the electronic communications of Plaintiffs in violation of Chapter 16, Penal Code....
Cause of Action: Federal Statute
24. The Federal Wiretap Act imposes liability on anyone who "intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(a).