NO. 14-18-00001-CV
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143.001(a).
Section 143 of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code creates a civil cause of action for violations as follows:
A person who is injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation under Chapter 33, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143.001(a). Section 33.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.
Tex. Penal Code § 33.02(a). The word "knowingly" is defined by the Texas Penal Code § 6.03(b) as: