Tolbert v. Colvin
[…] Plaintiff earned enough income to be insured through December 31, 2012. (Tr. 14). Plaintiff reported and testified to significant limitations in his work-related function. (Tr. 27-52, 190-98). His girlfriend also reported significant limitations in work-related function. (Tr. 179-89).

Disability insurance benefits are paid to an individual if that individual is disabled and "insured," that is, the individual has worked long enough and paid social security taxes. The last date that a claimant meets the requirements of being insured is commonly referred to as the "date last insured." See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.130-134.

b. Incarceration

Plaintiff's incarceration affects his eligibility for benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1325(a); 42 U.S.C. § 402(x)(1)(A)(i) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no monthly benefits shall be paid under this section or under section 423 of this title to any individual for any month ending with or during or beginning with or during a period of more than 30 days throughout all of which such individual--(i) is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of a criminal offense"); see also Melendez v.