Tokko v. www.internationalwig.com LLC
[…] II. PROTECTIVE ORDER

IT IS HEREBY RESPECTFULLY REQUESTED that the Court enter this Protective Order, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(c) in order to protect certain confidential information that may be produced in this action.

1. The use or disclosure of confidential documents that the parties to this Protective Order or any third party produces or discloses in the above captioned case shall be subject to the terms of this Protective Order.

2. The term "trade secrets" shall be defined in accordance with California Civil Code § 3426.1 as any "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:

(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and

(2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."