Tok Air Serv. v. Haaland
[…] Docket No. 3.

Docket No. 12.

Docket No. 14.

Order re Preliminary Injunction Schedule at 2, Docket No. 11.

Background

Plaintiff is Tok Air Service, LLC. The sole member of Tok Air is Zack Knaebel.Defendants are Deb Haaland, the Secretary of the United States Department of the Interior; Shawn Benge, Director of the National Park Service; Jeff Mow, Alaska Regional Director of the National Park Service; and Ben Bobowski, the Superintendent of the Wrangell-St. Elias National Park. Defendants are all sued in their official capacities.

Complaint for Injunctive Relief at 1, ¶ 2, Docket No. 1.

Section 101925 of Title 54 of the United States Code provides that “the Secretary [of Interior], on request, may authorize a private person, corporation, or other entity to provide services to visitors to [National Park] System units through a commercial use authorization.” CUAs may only be issued for the provision of services that

(A) will have minimal impact on resources and values of a System unit; and
(B) are consistent with the purpose for which the System unit was established and with all applicable management plans and Service policies and regulations.