TOFANELLI v. BIOGEN IDEC, INC.
[…] Akin Gump Strauss Hauer Feld, L.L.P., 504 F.3d 1262 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (holding that a federal court has subject matter jurisdiction over a malpractice claim stemming from representation in a federal patent lawsuit).

The Defendants assert that there is a substantial federal interest in protecting the congressionally mandated "central role of [the] FDA in approving drugs." Under the FDCA, "[n]o person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application . . . is effective with respect to such drug." 21 U.S.C. § 355(a). In addition, the FDA may approve a drug pursuant to a "fast track" process if the drug is "intended for the treatment of a serious or life-threatening condition and it demonstrates the potential to address unmet medical needs for such a condition." 21 U.S.C. § 356(a)(1). The FDA conducts a risk-benefit analysis, and the Defendants argue that state law failure to warn claims based on pre-marketing information used in the FDA's analysis threaten the agency's ability to fulfill its congressionally mandated role of approving drugs.