No. CIV 10-0106 JB/WPL.
[…] 12. Ainsworth stated:
And I'm not a lawyer so I —, I don't want to give you any legal advice or anything but I can tell you that the New Mexico state code, it's NMSA 1978 41-4-20, says it shall be the duty of governmental entities to cover every risk for which immunity has been waived under the previsions [sic] of the tort claims act or any liability imposed under section 41-4.
Transcript of Telephone Call at 3. See Tr. at 63:9-15 (Johnson, T. Montoya); id. at 115:21-24 (Baker, Ainsworth).
13. Mr. Villa had previously given Ainsworth a copy of Section 41-4-20 of the New Mexico Statutes. See Tr. at 94:8-10 (Baker, Villa).
14. Section 41-4-20 of the New Mexico Statutes states:
A. It shall be the duty of governmental entities to cover every risk for which immunity has been waived under the provisions of the Tort Claims Act or any liability imposed under Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 as follows:
(1) local public bodies shall cover every such risk or liability as follows:
(a) for a risk for which immunity has been waived pursuant to Sections 41-4-9, 41-4-10 and 41-4-12 NMSA 1978, the local public body shall cover the risk, and for any commercially uninsurable risk for which public liability fund coverage is made available, the local public body may insure the risk in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-4-25 NMSA 1978;
(b) for excess liability for damages arising under and subject to the substantive law of a jurisdiction other than New Mexico, including but not limited to other states, territories and possessions and the United States of America, the local public body shall provide coverage in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of Section 41-4-27 NMSA 1978, if coverage is available; and
(c) for a risk or liability not covered pursuant to Subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this paragraph, the local public body shall purchase insurance, establish reserves or provide a combination of insurance and reserves or provide insurance in any other manner authorized by law; and
(2) for state agencies, the risk management division shall insure or otherwise cover every such risk or liability in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-4-23 NMSA 1978. Coverage shall include but is not limited to coverage for all such liability arising under and subject to the substantive law of a jurisdiction other than New Mexico, including but not limited to other states, territories and possessions and the United States of America.
NMSA 1978, § 41-4-20 (footnote omitted).
15. Mr. Villa told Ainsworth that, if T. Montoya had concerns about his liability, Ainsworth should read him the statute.