Todd v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] Underinsured motorists insurance coverage in New Jersey has its genesis in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 and N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, which dictate that "[e]very owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain automobile liability insurance coverage, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance . . ." and that "[u]ninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall be provided as an option by an insurer to the named insured electing a standard automobile insurance policy . . ." N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(b). Finally, where uninsured/underinsured motorists coverage is selected, N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c) provides:

"Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage provided for in this section shall not be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple motor vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance nor shall these coverages be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple policies available to the insured. If the insured had uninsured motorist coverage available under more than one policy, any recovery shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages and the recovery shall be prorated between the applicable coverages as the limits of each coverage bear to the total of the limits.

A motor vehicle tortfeasor is "underinsured" only when all the liability coverage insuring his or her purportedly underinsured vehicle is less than the UIM benefits "held" by the UIM claimant. French v.