Todd v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] In applying this principle, an objectively reasonable interpretation of the average policyholder is accepted so far as the language of the insurance contract in question will permit and any ambiguities contained therein should be construed against the insurer and in favor of the insured. Id.; DiOrio v. new Jersey Manufacturers Insurance Company, 79 N.J. 257, 268, 398 A.2d 1274, 1280 (1979); Stiefel v. Bayly, Martin and Fay of Connecticut, Inc., 242 N.J. Super. 643, 651, 577 A.2d 1303, 1307-1308 (App.Div. 199 0).

Underinsured motorists insurance coverage in New Jersey has its genesis in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 and N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, which dictate that "[e]very owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain automobile liability insurance coverage, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance . . ." and that "[u]ninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall be provided as an option by an insurer to the named insured electing a standard automobile insurance policy . . ." N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(b).