Todd v. Kilpatrick
[…] Plaintiff writes, "the trial judge mistakenly concluded that in order to find a causal connection between [plaintiff's] report and his transfer, she was required to find that only that portion of [plaintiff's] report that stated a specific violation of law caused the retaliation. The judge should have considered [plaintiff's] report on James Davis' criminal activity and Davis' claim of being personally associated with the Mayor as one integrated report in deciding whether a causal connection existed." We agree.

MCL 15.362 provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
The underlying purpose of the WPA is protection of the public. Dolan v Continental Airlines/Continental Express, 454 Mich 373, 378; 563 NW2d 23 (1997).