Todd v. Hardy
[…] These are claims which may have been recovered had Todd been suing a fellow West Virginia citizen and therefore they may be cognizable claims under the FTCA.

While the undersigned does not specifically address HUD's 12(b)(6) ground for dismissal, the undersigned's review of Todd's complaint does not find a viable contract or tort claim stated therein against HUD. Accordingly, HUD could as easily be dismissed from the within action because no claim has been stated against it.

In order to file an FTCA claim against the United States, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2675(a) requires: An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency . . . The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim. . . .

Todd does not allege she filed an administrative claim with HUD and thereafter exhausted her administrative remedies.