Todd v. Haddon
[…] See United States v. Baker, 718 F.3d 1204, 1208 (10th Cir. 2013) (stating title given to relief sought, however unusual or creative, is not what counts when assessing whether an applicant has presented a second-or-successive collateral attack on a conviction; rather, this court examines the substance of the relief sought).

2. Arguments Concerning the District Court's Merits Determinations

A. Thirty-Year Statutory Sentence Argument

Mr. Todd asserts that because he was sentenced to consecutive terms of one to fifteen years and five years to life, Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(6) limits his maximum sentence to 30 years. Therefore, he asserts, his sentence should have ended in July 2019. Section 76-3-401(6) provides that "[i]f a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment, except . . . if . . . an offense for which the defendant is sentenced authorizes . . . a maximum sentence of life imprisonment." (emphasis added). The Utah Court of Appeals rejected this claim, reasoning that the murder offense for which Mr. Todd was sentenced authorized life imprisonment and the 30-year limitation therefore did not apply.