Civ. No. 05-00081 ACK/KSC.
[…] Id. (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)); Charles Alan Wrightet al., Federal Practice Procedure § 2727 (3d ed. 1998). The ultimate burden of persuasion as to the non-existence of any genuine issues of material fact remains on the moving party.Nissan Fire Marine Ins. Co. v. Fritz Cos., 210 F.3d 1099, 1102 (9th Cir. 2000); accord Dye v. United States, 121 F.3d 1399, 1409 (10th Cir. 1997).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff claims she was subjected to unlawful employment disability discrimination in violation of Section 501 et seq. of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 791 et seq. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act provides:
No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States [defined elsewhere] shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. . . .29 U.S.C. § 794(a). To properly allege a prima facie case under the Rehabilitation Act a plaintiff must show that she is "(1) an individual with a disability, (2) otherwise qualified and (3) subjected to discrimination solely by reason of [her] disability." Mustafa v.