Case No. 2:12-cv-00995-MMD-GWF
[…] Plaintiffs do not call their cause of action "defective foreclosure," but a review of the Complaint demonstrates that Plaintiffs are alleging that Defendants cannot foreclose on their Property, which must be construed as a defective foreclosure claim to make it cognizable. Further, in their Response Brief, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated NRS § 107.020, strongly indicating that they are in fact bringing a cause of action for defective foreclosure. (See dkt. no. 15 at 3.)
--------
Nevada law provides that a Deed of Trust is an instrument that may be used to "secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt." NRS § 107.020. Upon default, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee may foreclose on the property through a trustee's sale to satisfy the obligation. NRS § 107.080(2)(c).