Case No. 2:12-cv-00995-MMD-GWF
[…] Swartz v. KPMG LLP, 476 F.3d 756, 764-65 (9th Cir.2007) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Contrary to Plaintiffs' assertions, their Complaint fails to plead fraud with particularity. The Complaint lumps Defendants together (see dkt. no. 3 at ¶¶ 40-47), and does not specify the time, place, or contents of the misrepresentation (see id.).
As both parties note, fraud claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations in Nevada. NRS § 11.190(3)(d). However, "the cause of action in such a case shall be deemed to accrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Id. Plaintiffs assert that they did not discover the alleged fraud until they spoke with an attorney about their rights, which they state occurred within the statutorily-required period of time.