Todaro v. Gloucester Cnty. Dep't of Corr.
[…] This [c]ourt sought no punitive measures then and will seek none now.
The judge issued an implementing order from which Todaro appeals.

The court had entered an order approving settlement three months earlier. Consequently, the order disposing of petitioner's fee motion was final for purposes of appeal. R. 2:2-3. --------

On appeal, Todaro argues he is entitled to additional attorney's fees under two statutory provisions: N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.1, concerning delay or refusal of a respondent to pay temporary disability compensation; and N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2, authorizing a judge of compensation to impose, among other things, "reasonable legal fees" if a party "fails to comply with any order of a judge of compensation or with the requirements of any statute or regulation regarding workers' compensation." Todaro also contends he is entitled to additional attorney's fees because respondent's discovery demands, motion practice, and deposition far exceeded discovery contemplated by the Workers' Compensation Act.