Tobin v. Chiesi
[…] See Old Aztec , 97 Nev. at 52, 623 P.2d at 983.

We review a district court order awarding attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. O'Connell v. Wynn Las Vegas , LLC , 134 Nev. 550, 554, 429 P.3d 664, 668 (Ct. App. 2018). With respect to the award of attorney fees to the Jimijack parties, we cannot conclude that the district court committed any such abuse in determining that Tobin's claims against the Jimijack parties were groundless and constituted a needless multiplication of the prior action. See NRS 18.010(2)(b) (providing that a court may award attorney fees to a prevailing party "when [it] finds that the claim ... of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground"); EDCR 7.60(b)(1), (3) (providing that a court may award attorney fees when a party "[p]resents to the court a motion or an opposition to a motion which is obviously frivolous, unnecessary or unwarranted" or "[s]o multiplies the proceedings in a case as to increase costs unreasonably and