No. 2006-CA-001314-MR.
[…] Id. Thus, the Jenkins Court found the statute unconstitutionally vague. Id.
While Washington's sex offender is similar to ours, we are not persuaded by the Jenkins Court's reasoning, believing that it focused too narrowly on the terms "residence" and "address." Therefore, we decline to follow its conclusion.
Finally, we look to Maryland and Jeandell v. State, 884 A.2d 739 (Md.App. 2004), an opinion from Maryland's intermediate appellate court known as the Court of Special Appeals. In 2003, Maryland's sex offender registration statute, MD. CODE ANN., C.P. § 11-705(d), required that "[a] registrant who changes residences shall send written notice of the change to the Department [of Public Safety and Corrections] within 7 days after the change occurs." Id. at 742. In Jeandell, the appellant, a registered sex offender, became homeless and, after becoming homeless, failed to contact his parole agent. Id. The appellant was subsequently charged with violating Maryland's sex offender registration statute. Id.