To Servs. U.S. v. Ideal Home Healt
[…] Weiss, 219 AD.3d 713, 195 N.Y.S.3d 488 [2d Dept., 2023]) .

8 NYC'RR §29.10 prohibits unprofessional conduct in the practice of public accountancy. indeed, that statute appears within a larger, statute that governs- many different industries including optometrists (8 NYCRR 29.8) and message therapists (8 NYCRR 29/13) among others. Education Law §7401 defines public accountancy and lists three definitions. The first is offering to perform or performing, any attest or compilation services defined in Education Law §7401-a. That law defines "attest" to include "any audit to be performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards or other similar standards" or "any review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with standards, developed by a federal governmental agency, commission of board or a recognized international or national professional accountancy organization, that are acceptable to the department in accordance with the commissioner's regulations" or "any examination to be performed in accordance with attestation standards developed by a federal governmental agency, commission or board or a recognized international or national professional accountancy organization, that are. acceptable to the department in accordance with the commissioner1s regulations" or" any engagement to be performed in accordance with the auditing standards of the public company accounting oversight board" (see, Education Law §7401-a(1)(a-d).

Compilation means "providing a service that presents, in the form of financial statements, information that is the representation of the management or owners of the client without undertaking to express any assurance of the accuracy of the information in the statements., to be performed in accordance with standards, developed by a federal governmental agency, commission or board or a recognized international or national professional accountancy organization, that are acceptable to the department in accordance with the commissioner's regulations" (id., at Paragraph 3).