TNS Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. CIT Tech. Fin. Servs., Inc.
[…] In addition, counsel asserts that the petitioner's restrained account at Chase was not designated as a trust account but in fact based on documents submitted by the petitioner, is actually a business checking account.

Upon review and consideration of the petitioner's application and respondent's affirmation in opposition thereto, this court finds that the petitioner's application to vacate the default judgment entered under Index No. 701957/2012 is granted.

The Courts have held that pursuant to CPLR 317 "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him [or her] or to his [or her] agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action" by seeking to vacate a default judgment within one year of learning of the judgment upon demonstrating a potentially meritorious defense" (Matter of Rockland Bakery, Inc. v B.M. Baking Co., Inc., 83 AD3d 1080 [2d Dept. 2011]; also see Maron v Crystal Bay Imports, Ltd., 99 AD3d 867 [2d Dept.