Nos. 2006-CA-001288-ME, 2006-CA-001736-ME.
[…] Id. at 756.
Despite the statutory language, the family court was persuaded that because mother is a ward of the Cabinet, she is not indigent and, consequently, the Cabinet, as her custodian, is responsible for hiring a private attorney to represent her on appeal. This reasoning is flawed for two reasons.
Mother was committed to the Cabinet because of her indigency. Simply because she receives the basic necessities to survive from the Cabinet does not mean that she has access to its assets. Moreover, KRS 610.060(4) specifically states that the "fact that a child is committed to a state agency shall not be cause for the court to order that agency to pay for counsel." There is no contrary provision for wards in termination proceedings.
We recognize that $500 is often a woefully inadequate amount to compensate appointed attorneys in termination cases.