Nos. 2006-CA-001288-ME, 2006-CA-001736-ME.
[…] Only when the character and difficulty of the case demands is the appointment of counsel required.
Although not required under the United States Constitution, our General Assembly has deemed necessary the appointment of counsel for indigent parents in termination proceedings and those accepting such appointments are to be compensated according to KRS 625.080 (3). That statute provides:
(3) The parents have the right to legal representation in involuntary termination actions. The Circuit Court shall determine if the parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. If the Circuit Court so finds, the Circuit Court shall inform the parent; and, upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 to be provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration Cabinet a fee to be set by the court and not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).
Similarly, CR 17.03 provides that fees allowed to counsel for children and indigent parents in termination cases shall not exceed the amounts specified in KRS 620.100 or KRS 625.080.
Five hundred dollars is the maximum that may be awarded to appointed counsel.