Tennessee Sports Complex, Inc. v. Lenoir City Beer Board
[…] None of these facts negates authority holding that a daycare center, including those privately owned, are places of public gathering. Daycare centers are considered places of public gathering "of a like sort to schools and churches", Wright v. State, 106 S.W.2d 866 (1937); United Methodist Church v. Loudon County Beer Bd. et al., 1998 Tenn. App. Lexis 509, No. 03A01-9710-CH-00477. Also see Tenn. Attorney Gen. Op. 97-060, AG Lexis 53 (May 1, 1997); Tenn. Attorney Gen. Op. 98-069, 1998 Tenn. AG Lexis 69 (Mar. 25, 1998).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-5-105(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

No beer will be sold except at places where such sale will not cause congestion of traffic or interference with schools, churches, or other places of public gathering, or otherwise interfere with public health, safety and morals, the county legislative body having the right to forbid such storage, sale or manufacture at places within two thousand feet (2,000') of such places of public gatherings in its discretion. . . .

This statute has been held applicable to cities. Thompson v. City of Harriman, 568 S.W.2d 92 (Tenn. 1978); Richardson v. Lewisburg Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n, 543 S.W.2d 852 (Tenn. 1977). Nevertheless, pursuant to Tenn.