TMK Associates v. Landmark Development
[…] Our modern rules of practice have, in effect, gone beyond Whipple and our appellate courts have abrogated its operation.

In any event, for the foregoing reasons, the motions to strike Counts Four, Five, Six and Seven by Landmark, Demady, Russo and Dowley are denied.

(2)

The defendants Russo and Demady have filed a motion to strike the second and third counts of the revised complaint which assert statutory vexatious litigation claims (§ 52-568) against each one of them. Section 52-568 reads as follows:

Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his (sic) own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced or prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause shall pay such other person double damages or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him (her) treble damages.

The defendants argue that "a key element in vexatious suits is the identification of the parties to the underlying suit. Specifically, the parties to both suits must be identical."