TMK Associates v. Landmark Development
[…] Fuller does not prevent the joinder of those claims in one suit. See Ham v. Green, 248 Conn. 508, 518 (1999). Also, nothing has prevented the courts from permitting a common-law breach of contract claim to be joined with a CUTPA claim relying on the same facts if the breach of contract is aggravated enough to permit a claim under our Unfair Trade Practices Act. The damages awarded under each of these claims, one at common law, the other statutory, can be quite different. Similarly, civil penalties under the Dram Shop Act (§ 30-102) are statutorily defined, but recently the Supreme Court concluded that the "act does not occupy the field so as to preclude a common-law action in negligence against a purveyor of alcoholic beverages for service of alcoholic liquor to an adult patron who, as a result of intoxication, injures another." Craig v. Driscoll, 262 Conn. 312, 330 (2003). There, the Supreme Court upheld the Appellate Court's conclusion that the trial court referee erred in granting a motion to strike a negligence count brought in conjunction with a Dram Shop Act claim.