No. CV 07 5001369 S
[…] TMC argues "that the lien is filed on the entire estate, inclusive of its easement appurtenant," because "a mechanic's lien cannot be enforced against an easement appurtenant independent of the land to which it is appurtenant."
General Statues § 49-34 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town . . . a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials . . .
In Harkins v. Girouard Estates, Inc., 31 Conn.App. 485, 486, 625 A.2d 1388, cert. denied, 227 Conn. 906, 632 A.2d 691 (1993), the plaintiff sought to foreclose a mortgage he held on five subdivision lots.