No. CV 07 5001369 S
[…] 1. Whether the lien is defective.
In his supporting memorandum, Haines argues that the mechanic's lien is defective for three reasons: 1) the lien was not given under oath; 2) the lien was not properly served upon the defendant; and 3) the description of the premises in the lien was inadequate. First, Haines argues the lien is defective because it fails to comply with General Statutes § 49-34(1)(C), which requires that the recorded certificate of mechanic's lien must be "subscribed and sworn to by the claimant." Section 49-34 provides in part: "A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing . . . (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant . . . serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35." Haines argues that the notary "attests only that the claimant signed the document as its free act and deed," but argues that there is no jurat signed by the notary.