No. CV 07 5001369 S
[…] Further, Haines argues that only Badzmierowski, not the marshal, attested that the liens were true copies. TMC argues that it actually "exceeded the statutory minimum by choosing to personally deliver notice of the Mechanic's Lien," that the marshal who served notice upon the defendant did attest to the truthfulness of the copies of the liens, and that, therefore, the lien was properly served.
General Statutes § 49-34 provides in part: "A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35."