No. CV 07 5001369 S
[…] General Statutes § 49-34 provides in part: "A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35."
General Statutes § 49-35(a) provides in relevant part: "No person other than the original contractor for . . . the site development . . . or a subcontractor whose contract with the original contractor is in writing and has been assented to in writing by the other party to the original contract, is entitled to claim any such mechanic's lien, unless, after commencing, and not later than ninety days after ceasing, to furnish materials or render services for such construction, raising, removal or repairing, such person gives written notice to the owner of the building, lot or plot of land and to the original contractor that he or she has furnished or commenced to furnish materials, or rendered or commenced to render services, and intends to claim a lien therefor on the building, lot or plot of land . . . The notice shall be served upon the owner or original contractor, if such owner or original contractor resides in the same town in which . . . the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved or subdivided, by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer, by leaving with such owner or original contractor or at such owner's or the original contractor's usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof."
According to Haines' affidavit, submitted with his motion, his residence is located at 240 Liberty Highway, Putnam, Connecticut.