No. CV 07 5001369 S
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) CT Page 3285 Robinson v. Robinson, 86 Conn.App. 719, 725, 862 A.2d 326 (2004).
General Statues § 49-35 first mandates that the contractor provide personal service when the owner resides within the same town as the property: "The notice shall be served upon the owner or original contractor, if such owner or original contractor resides in the same town in which" the property is located. (Emphasis added.) However, the statute does provide alternative instructions for service of process upon the owner or original contractor when they do not reside in the same town as the property or lot being improved.