No. CV 07 5001369 S
[…] Reading both terms together, the text of the statue therefore seems to require that the person executing a mechanic's lien: (1) sign at the end of the line; and (2) take an oath." CT Page 3282 Id., 678.
The court further reviewed the requirements for the ceremony that must accompany an oath as set forth in General Statues § 1-22, concluding that a claimant executing a mechanic's lien is required by the "subscribed and sworn to" provision of § 49-34(1)(C) to "take part in an oath ceremony in which the claimant swears to the truth of the facts set forth in the lien, and, further, that there be evidence in the lien, such as a jurat, confirming the administration of the oath by a notary public or a commissioner of the Superior Court." Stone-Krete Construction, Inc. v. Eder, supra, 280 Conn. 679. The Supreme Court specifically noted that its decision in Red Rooster Construction Co. v.