T.M. v. J.M.S.
[…] Defendant testified and tellingly, he did not deny sending the offensive text messages or making the racially insensitive comments about his daughter's hair.

The judge reserved decision and indicated he would mail a written decision to the parties. No decision was ever filed. Rather, the judge entered an order on August 18, 2015, denying plaintiff's motion for reconsideration for "the reasons stated on the record." No reasons were ever stated on the record.

N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(f) states clearly that, in child custody proceedings, "[t]he court shall specifically place on the record the factors which justify any custody arrangement not agreed to by both parents." The judge must state the reasons for a custody decision on the record and "reference the pertinent statutory criteria with some specificity[.]" Kinsella v. Kinsella, 150 N.J. 276, 317 (1997) (quoting Terry v. Terry, 270 N.J. Super. 105, 119 (App. Div. 1994)).