TLL v. GOVERNMENT OF LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
[…] Edmonds v. Seavey, No. 08 Civ. 5646, 2009 WL 2150971, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. July 20, 2009) (noting that the fact that "reasonable minds may differ on the wisdom of granting [a party's] motion is not sufficient to overturn a magistrate judge's decision"). A "court has the discretion to deny discovery requests if it determines that . . . `the burden or expense of the proposed discovery outweighs its likely benefit.'" World Wrestling Fed'n. Ent'mt., Inc. v. William Morris Agency, Inc., 204 F.R.D. 263, 265 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(2)).

B. Applicable Law

1. FSIA

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1609, "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611" of Title 28. 28 U.S.C. § 1609. "As a general matter, it is widely recognized that the FSIA's immunity provisions aim to protect foreign sovereigns from the burdens of litigation, including the cost and aggravation of discovery." Rubin v.