12-14-2022
[…] See PG&E, 46 F.4th at 1064; Ultra Petroleum I, 943 F.3d at 765-66. However, we reject the argument that post-petition interest must be paid regardless of solvency.
The TLA Claimholders raise three further objections to this conclusion. We find each unpersuasive.
First, they argue that because Section 1124(1) refers to "claims" rather than "allowed claims," Section 502(b)(2)'s limitation on postpetition interest does not apply. We agree with the Fifth Circuit that the "broader statutory context" undermines this argument. Ultra Petroleum I, 943 F.3d at 764. Section 1124(1) does not state that the "claims" themselves will be left unaltered; instead, it protects "the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest." 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1) (emphasis added). Thus, "we judge impairment after considering everything that defines the scope of the right or entitlement," including the Bankruptcy Code.