T.K. v. State
[…] Id. The "court's discretion is subject to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition." Id. The trial court abuses its discretion when its" action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual inferences that can be drawn therefrom." Id.

[¶13] The choice of an appropriate disposition is governed by Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6, which provides as follows:

If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.

The statute "states that placement in the least restrictive setting is required only "[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child." R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 391 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6).