TK Trailer Parts, LLC v. Long
[…] Johnson bears the burden to demonstrate he has complied with the requirements of the removal statutes. See Delgado v. Shell Oil Co., 890 F. Supp. at 1341 (quotations omitted) (explaining the removing party's burden includes demonstrating compliance with the requirements of the removal statute). Although Johnson filed the Notice of Removal 582 days from the date he was served and long after the thirty-day window for removal under § 1446(b), he argues that removal of the copyright claim was timely under 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b)(2). Section 1454 applies to removal of cases involving patents, plant variety protection, and copyrights, and § 1454(b) provides that "removal of an action under this section shall be made in accordance with section 1446, except that if the removal is based solely on this section-- . . . the time limitations contained in section 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b)(2) (emphasis added).