Tiverton School Committee v. National Educ. A. Tiverton, NM00-0471 (2002)
[…] McGuire into that position, thereby fulfilling its obligations under the contract.

The Plaintiff argues that the issue of qualifications for the position of physical education teacher was not substantively arbitrable, and in the alternative that the ruling should fail under the terms of the collective bargaining agreement itself. Defendant, while substantively arguing exactly the opposite, has also posited a procedural argument based upon § 28-9-18(b), essentially proposing that this Court lacks jurisdiction to address the substantive merits of Plaintiff's argument.

JURISDICTION

Section 28-9-18(b) of the General Laws provides in pertinent part that:

"A motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator's award shall not be entertained by the court unless the award is first implemented by the party seeking its vacation, modification, or correction; provided that the court, upon sufficient cause shown, may order the stay of the award or any part of it upon circumstances and conditions it may prescribe."

Section 28-9-18(b) unequivocally requires that a party seeking to vacate an arbitrator's award must first implement the award unless the Court has issued a stay of its implementation. As of the present date, the Plaintiff has not implemented the award by placing Mr.