Supreme Court Nos. S-17794/17813 (Consolidated)
[…] This flexible interpretation of "matter at issue" is consistent with the relevant legislative history of AS 09.20.185. A bill sponsor stated that experts need only "be in the ballpark of the qualifications of that professional" who allegedly committed malpractice and that the expert should have the "same general area knowledge and background." And this interpretation is consistent with AS 09.55.540, which provides that a medical malpractice plaintiff must prove "the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time of the act complained of, by health care providers in the field or specialty in which the defendant is practicing." Finally, this interpretation is consistent with Beistline ’s instruction that "[t]he sufficiency of expert testimony in a medical malpractice case depends on both AS 09.20.185 ... and AS 09.55.540," without reading "matter at issue" out of AS 09.20.185.
Minutes, H. Jud. Standing Comm.