No. 302191
[…] Because the undisputed evidence shows that a higher premium would have been charged had Kyle been listed on the application, his omission from that application was a material misrepresentation. Darnell, 142 Mich App at 9.
However, pursuant to MCL 257.520(f)(1), an insurer may not use the existence of fraud, misrepresentation or other listed defense to completely void the statutory minimum coverage once a claim is made under the policy. MCL 257.520(f)(1) provides:
Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:Rather, the insurer may only use fraud to void any excess coverage over the statutory minimum coverage of $20,000/$40,000. Titan Ins Co v Hyten, 291 Mich App 445, 454-455; 805 NW2d 503 (2011), citing Anderson, 206 Mich App at 218. Here, Titan is arguing precisely that, i.e., that because of Nicole's material misrepresentation the only available coverage is the statutory minimum.
(1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or void said policy, and except as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation, assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy, or in adjusting a claim under such policy, and no failure of the insured to give any notice, forward any paper or otherwise cooperate with the insurance carrier, shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor. [Emphasis added.]
In addition to these statutory rules, however, is another rule - this one created by the courts - that an insurer is not allowed to void excess coverage once it has collected premiums when it could have "easily ascertained" the fraud at the time the contract was formed.