No. 302191
[…] Rather, it merely asserts that the addition of Kyle as a household driver would have raised the premium for the policy. Thus, Titan itself admits that it would not have cancelled the insurance policy within the proscribed 55 days even if it had discovered that Kyle was a household driver during that timeframe. Consequently, Titan cannot rely upon Hyten or MCL 500.3220(a) to reform the policy to the statutory minimums.
MCL 500.3220 provides:
Subject to the following provisions no insurer licensed to write automobile liability coverage, after a policy has been in effect 55 days or if the policy is a renewal, effective immediately, shall cancel a policy of automobile liability insurance except for any 1 or more of the following reasons:
(a) That during the 55 days following the date of original issue thereof the risk is unacceptable to the insurer.
(b) That the named insured or any other operator, either resident of the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has had his operator's license suspended during the policy period and the revocation or suspension has become final.
C. AN INSURER'S DUTY TO INVESTIGATE
Titan also asserts that the easily ascertainable standard imposes an improper duty upon an insurer by requiring the insurer to verify the accuracy of the information provided to it by the insured within an insurance application.