Tiscione v. Central Auto Exchange, LLC
[…] The Second Count sounds in nonpayment of June 2015 rent as to the defendant George Schmidt (Schmidt). The numbered paragraphs of the Third Count of the complaint allege that while Schmidt originally had a right or privilege to occupy the premises he has overstayed that right or privilege, or words of similar import, as his written lease has expired and any attendant right or privilege to occupy the premises has terminated.

General Statutes § 47a-42a(a) provides, in relevant part: " Whenever a judgment is entered against a defendant . . . for the possession or occupancy of nonresidential property, such defendant and any other occupant bound by the judgment . . . shall forthwith remove himself or herself, such defendant's or occupant's possessions and all personal effects unless execution has been stayed pursuant to sections 47a-35 to 47a-41, inclusive. If execution has been stayed, such defendant or occupant shall forthwith remove himself or herself, such defendant's or occupant's possessions and all personal effects upon the expiration of any stay of execution. If the defendant or occupant has not so removed himself or herself upon entry of [such] judgment . . . and upon expiration of any stay of execution, the plaintiff may obtain an execution upon such summary process judgment, and the defendant or other occupant bound by the judgment . . . and the possessions and personal effects of such defendant or other occupant may be removed as provided in this section."

The plaintiffs were represented by counsel.