Tirello v. Maricopa Cnty. Treasurer
[…] If proceeds remain after this distribution, the final priority category is:

[T]he junior lienholders or encumbrancers in order of their priority as they existed at the time of the sale. After payment in full of all sums due to all junior lienholders and encumbrancers as of the date of the sale and excluding any postsale attorney fees, payment shall be made to the trustor ....
§ 33-812(A)(5).

¶13 Rather than distribute the excess proceeds, a trustee may elect to deposit them with the county treasurer and file a complaint in superior court. See § 33-812(C), (D). If the trustee chooses this procedure, "[a]ny person with a recorded or other legal interest in the property at the time of the sale" may file an application to obtain the proceeds, and must serve that application on every other interested party identified in the complaint. § 33-812(G). "Any person who receives the application or who claims a right to the proceeds" may thereafter respond to the application. § 33-812(I). The court must hold a hearing to resolve any competing claims. See § 33-812(J).