Tipton v. News-Review Publ'g Co.
[…] Instead, the conflicting testimony presents a classic "she said/he said" dispute. Accordingly, one of the critical issues in the upcoming trial will be the credibility of the witnesses, which is for the jury to determine.

Plaintiff has moved in limine for an order excluding any evidence that in May 2001, Plaintiff was convicted in Oregon state court, following a plea of no contest, of the misdemeanor offense of initiating a false report in violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.375. As set forth in that statute: "A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report which is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property." Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.375(1) (emphasis added). The parties have thoroughly briefed Plaintiff's motion in limine and Defendant's opposition. See Dkts. 53, 60, 80, 81, and 82.